New E-Filing Fee: Effective Sept. 1 or Jan. 1, 2014?

, Texas Lawyer

   | 0 Comments

There's some confusion about the effective date for a new $20 electronic filing fee, and now the Texas Office of Attorney General will resolve the question. A Sept. 12 letter from the Bexar County Criminal District Attorney's Office has asked for an AG opinion on whether the fee in House Bill 2302, the 2013 e-filing law, was effective on Sept. 1 or whether it becomes effective on Jan. 1, 2014.

This content has been archived. It is available exclusively through our partner LexisNexis®.

To view this content, please continue to LexisAdvance®.

Continue to LexisAdvance®

Not a LexisAdvance® Subscriber? Subscribe Now

Why am I seeing this?

LexisNexis® is now the exclusive third party online distributor of the broad collection of current and archived versions of ALM's legal news publications. LexisNexis® customers will be able to access and use ALM's content by subscribing to the LexisNexis® services via LexisAdvance®. This includes content from the National Law Journal®, The American Lawyer®, Law Technology News®, The New York Law Journal® and Corporate Counsel®, as well as ALM's other newspapers, directories, legal treatises, published and unpublished court opinions, and other sources of legal information.

ALM's content plays a significant role in your work and research, and now through this alliance LexisNexis® will bring you access to an even more comprehensive collection of legal content.

For questions call 1-877-256-2472 or contact us at customercare@alm.com

What's being said

Comments are not moderated. To report offensive comments, click here.

Preparing comment abuse report for Article #1202619941406

Thank you!

This article's comments will be reviewed.